Attorney General Opinions | 2012 Miss. AG LEXIS 294 | 2018
[…] Section 99-17-13 authorizes a second method of collecting a restitution award by providing that a "default in payment . . . to make restitution or any [required] installment may be collected by any means authorized by law for the enforcement of a judgment." This section allows for the criminal judgment to be collected on as if it were a civil judgment. However, as noted above, a civil judgment is not an order to pay but instead operates to impress a lien on the assets of the defendant. Section 15-1-47 provides that "[a] judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time." This same seven-year period applies even to judgment liens held by the state or its political subdivisions. See Miss. Code Ann. Section 15-1-51 (1972); MS AG Op. Tompkins, (Oct. 3, 2008)(Limitation period runs against municipal assessments recorded as a lien on the judgment roll.)