Search Results
[…] • § 153.0071. Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures.

    Statutes | Tex. Fam. Code § 153.0071

    (a) On written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to arbitration. The agreement must state whether the arbitration is binding or non-binding. (b) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order reflecting the...

  • § 153.005. Appointment of Sole or Joint Managing Conservator.

    Statutes | Tex. Fam. Code § 153.005

    (a) In a suit, except as provided by Section 153.004, the court:     (1) may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators and     (2) if the parents are or will be separated, shall appoint at least one managing...